Thursday, November 13, 2008

Sexual worth.........

bedroom toys
Pow
i was visiting selkie’s blog yesterday..... and doing some catch up reading... AND........ (i'm getting to the point !!!) the other day she had this quiz thingy up .......... i am such a sucker for these quiz thingies.. honest i am.... so i took it......... and yeah.. i am worth $1,117 an hour.. AN HOUR!! in bed...........

Now if i was so inclined.. and if i could trust that i am actually worth that much.. i might just give up my day job......... hells bells at that rate i work a year and i am set for life!!!

Anyway i wasn't actually gonna post the results.. i usually just take these quizzes for fun and self awareness (yeah right !!) BUT during the day it got me thinking..... i do enjoy sex.. ok ok.. i love sex !!! shocked?? god i hope not...........

And that got me to thinking about the lifestyle (ok that is definitely a subbie bouncing ball thing) ........ and i was thinking about the blogs i read.. and the subs i know .......... and i realized that most of us.. ( i am inclined to say all of us.. but i don't want to push it) have this high sex drive. (that is NOT to say that BDSM is only about kinky sex.. let's not go there ok??!!)

It is funny........ not funny ha ha.. but strange funny......... when i was married i didn't get horny.. or even enjoy sex that much......... when i left my husband nothing much changed..my partners would get fed up with the fact that i just wasn't aggressive in bed.. i never initiated sex... i wanted it.. i just didn't want to admit i wanted it........ (confused yet??)

Then i found the lifestyle .. and things changed pretty damn fast... and .. it didn't take much figuring on my part....... the transformation happened because now i didn't have any control......... i was now free to enjoy sex. After all - the good girl in me wasn't craving it .. or enjoying it... it wasn't my idea !! i was being told what to do .. when to do it.. i had found freedom in my slavery. i have to wonder if it is like that for others.... did you find your sexual animal after you found your submissiveness .. or slavery?? Or is that just me????

Now getting back to the $1,117 per hour i could make............. and my daydreams about retiring in a year so.......... i am thinking i should rethink that theory.......... i have a feeling my daydreams will go poof in the night.. the same way the graphic did !!! Back to my day job.

6 comments:

selkie said...

grins... I'm wroth a fair bit too .. perhaps we should have our people talk and think about a new business? LOL

littleone said...

selkie.. LOL.. sounds like a plan to me !!!

morningstar (owned by Warren)

Hisflower said...

im the same way now... i do not crave sex or need it at home.. i could honestly say i could live without it... but with Master, im always aroused, i want everything. just talking with Him gets me wet and tingly.. the control thing is huge for me, thats what gets me going.. but it cant be just anyone, ya know..Master is the only Man who has ever made me feel this way... He is the only one i could ever submit to like this..
hugs,
Hisflower

Hil said...

Morningstar

You hit the nail exactly on the head, "the transformation happened because now i didn't have any control......... i was now free to enjoy sex. After all - the good girl in me wasn't craving it .. or enjoying it... it wasn't my idea !! i was being told what to do .. when to do it.. i had found freedom", yup that's me and I too have a high sex drive which was invisible when I was married but is now here to stay, yippee!!

Hil

Buffalo said...

Hmmm. Isn't worth more than a little subjective?

Sir said...

Since when do slaves get paid, is this something new?? I never got that memo...

Sir,
Owner of morningstar