Monday, November 30, 2009

Not quite but almost

My calendar says November 30th.......... not quite winter, not quite Christmas - but almost.

That is until i opened the front door this morning to this.....................



Over night everything changed, from drizzly warm rain to snow......... so it feels like Christmas is indeed coming !! No sense waiting for tomorrow.... i decided that i would add a little Christmas spirit to The Journey....... just a little tease of what is to come.


Sir and i had a busy weekend........... Saturday morning i made two huge casseroles of tortellini (one cheese ... one beef) to take out to youngest daughter's. Saturday afternoon Sir and i headed out to the country (well i call it country) to visit with the newest edition to our family and the rest of the clan. i have to say Jordan Liam is as good as his PR says he is. He eats... he sleeps.. he fusses a little bit.

Sir and i both had a snuggle with him......... and it warmed my heart to have the eldest grandson pop over to give a "fairy kiss" to his sleeping brother and whisper "I love you buddy" and then dash off to play some more. Mom and dad are definitely doing something right to have such harmony !!! And yeah i am probably gonna bore you all to death with baby pics.. but here is Jordan Liam at 5 days...............



After dinner on Saturday evening.. Sir and i left the clan and headed off to see the new Disney "A Christmas Carol" in 3D. It was better than i imagined - but most definitely not a kiddie flick.

We arrived home at midnight to find that that spanking new furnace that has already had 2 service calls for not working....... was once again on strike. The house was bloody COLD... Sir....... god bless Him.. agreed to wait up for the service guy who was supposed to show up between midnight (when we called) and 2 am.......... by 6am when i went downstairs he still hadn't showed up. i was torn between being livid with the gas company and upset that Sir had spent a sleepless night on the sofa waiting..... and waiting........

The guy did show up after breakfast.. and while he was trying to figure out why the damn furnace keeps shutting off and refusing to start.. i dragged out some of the boxes of Christmas decorations........ and Sir helped me drag them upstairs.

Once the furnace guy had left.. and the furnace was belting out warm air once again.... (for how long is anyone's guess!!) Sir found the circus whip and had me bent over the dining room table amongst the balls and holly, fairies and candles... and was whipping my ass while calling out "On Dancer, On Prancer, On Vixen " etc etc......... i personally think if Sir is gonna play Santa in real life... then He absolutely positively HAS to wear a Santa suit!!!

Sunday afternoon found us with an impromptu visitor - an old friend from the community - and we spent a couple of hours catching up on each other's news.... which is always a good thing !

Sunday evening we watched the Grey Cup Game.......... YAY Alouettes !!! (and drakor i don't care what you say about the game....... the end result is the Alouettes won fair and square and it was a true nail bitter right to the end!!)

And that dear friends is my Monday Morning Report.............

You are all gonna have to check back to see the Christmas additions i will be adding to the blog........ and the Christmas Corners (pictures of the house as it begins it's transformation to a Victorian Christmas) i have every intention of blogging every day through the month of December......... even if i am NOT participating in the Holidailies......... (is anyone participating this year?? is it even running this year??)


3 comments:

BlazngScarlet said...

"Sir found the circus whip and had me bent over the dining room table amongst the balls and holly, fairies and candles... and was whipping my ass while calling out "On Dancer, On Prancer, On Vixen " etc etc......... "

It's the most wonderful time of the year! ;D
*giggle*

By the way, I LOVE, LOVE, LOVE the holiday decorations you have put up! VERY festive! :D

One more thing, you can never bore me with pictures and/or stories of your Grandbabies.
They're gorgeous and you have every right to be as proud as a peacock!

lunaKM said...

Yeah Holidailies is happening this year but I noticed they changed the dates to Dec. 7 through Jan. 6. The registration for it doesn't even open until the 2nd. I'm not sure if I'm participating this year. I'll have to think about it.

selkie said...

holy COW- look at that snow! I hadn't realized it had snowed in Montreal! Still stark and gray here in To - not a flake to be seen!

the baby is BEAUTIFUL and I would love to see as many pictures as you care to share!

LOL at the "Christmas" whip !

and a POX on all furnaces! We have had endless trouble with ours as well. Remember when you used to get a furnace and it never caused a lick of trouble for 30 years or more?