Sunday, August 22, 2010

UGH!!!



Ok I had a busy day planned.. a good day planned. I was going to do the laundry and clean my office upstairs.

That was my plan.

Then after a bad night's sleep I tried to log onto the net only to find my ISP server was down. DOWN???!!! I am good.. I document every time I have trouble with my internet server.... it was down twice in May.... four times in June.. and twice today (early this morning - then it came back up only to go down 4 hours later)

Then I also woke up to a beeping from my alarm system. The fire alarm battery was low. I remembered I had to call them before I took the batteries out YAY me!! but I didn't know what size batteries it took and didn't know that the minute I took the cover off to find out the size of said batteries I would set off the fire alarm.. which if anyone is interested ... goes directly to the fire department.

Ok so first things first.... shut the damn screaming alarm off..buy new batteries and get the damn thing working again....... which took forever because (who knew) you are supposed to leave the damn batteries out for at least 5 minutes before installing the new set. Oh well ALL the damn directions are written down and pasted to the alarm box so next year I won't forget.

Then I got on the phone with my ISP server and spoke to some guy named "Ian" from India - do they really believe giving these techs english names is going to make me understand them any better???!!!! or believe they aren't still out sourcing ??!! Any way.. after he had gone through his check list he passed me to "Michael" who also went through his check list.. and got me up and running. BUT.. (why is there always a BUT???) they have to send a technician out tomorrow between 5 and 9 to look for the short in the wiring!!! ughhhhhhhhhh

Oh yeah.. and the icing on this day ... I have a headache....

so goodbye cleaning office upstairs.. and probably goodbye to doing the laundry...

I am NOT stressed.. I am NOT stressed...


I am just having a really bad day !!!

3 comments:

Sir said...

:-(

Impish1 said...

Sorry, hope it gets better...

PKB said...

I hope it all gets better soon. You are a wonderful human being!!!!